There are quite a few images mistakenly purporting to be Jochen Peiper. 
Here are some I have found. Some are obvious, others not so.

Although this young Hauptsturmfuhrer [above] resembles Jochen Peiper, I can assure you that it is not! Snapshots taken from Inside The SS [a History channel documentary]

o1_1280

Another case of mistaken identity. The man leaning on the vehicle is not Peiper

12119165_867378373369040_420388707227105274_n

As much as we would all like it to be JP it is not…it is I believe, Hermann Dahlke there are a few pics of him taken on 1st March by King (the one on DP’s site shows same date 1 March) and he has a cigarette as well. I am confident this is Dahlke.

The man on your right is not JP, where are his medals, there is also no Sturmbannführer badge on his lapel. He is also a little too scruffy for the Sturmbannführer Peiper!

The man on your right is not JP, where are his medals, there is also no Sturmbannführer badge on his lapel. He is also too scruffy for the Sturmbannführer Peiper!

Fabulous image but this is not Peiper or Kg. Peiper! Belgium, Malmedy, SS-Oberscharführer Persin and SS-Unterscharführer Ochsner of Kg Knittel 18th December 1944 No idea of the driver though!

Fabulous image but this is not Peiper or Kg. Peiper!
Belgium, Malmedy, SS-Oberscharführer Persin and SS-Unterscharführer Ochsner of Kg Knittel 18th December 1944

NOT Peiper! This is SS-Obersturmführer Heinz Goltz.

NOT Peiper! This is SS-Obersturmführer Heinz Goltz.

NOT Peiper - This is a recce unit of Kg Knittel and shows SS-Unterscharführer (Peiper was an Obersturmbannführer) Ochsner and the driver of the VW-Schwimmwagen , in Belgium 18th December 1944. Peiper wrote a letter to the magazine that printed the image and referred to it as him…here is his reply. “Als interessierter und distanzierter Leser ihrer obigen Zeitschrift muß ich mit Bedauern feststellen, daß Sie einer Mystifikation zum Opfer gefallen sind. Das Foto in Heft 48 S. 406 ("Ardennenoffensive”) stellt nicht mich, sondern einen mir unbekannten Unterführer dar. Sollten Sie mir entgegenhalten, daß Sie es aus dem Archiv des British War Museum bezogen haben, so spricht das nicht gegen meine Feststellung, nur gegen das IMV. Jochen Peiper, Bad Krozingen"

NOT Peiper – This is a recce unit of Kg Knittel and shows SS-Unterscharführer Ochsner and the driver of the VW-Schwimmwagen , in Belgium 18th December 1944. Peiper wrote a letter to the magazine that printed the image and referred to it as him…here is his reply.
“Als interessierter und distanzierter Leser ihrer obigen Zeitschrift muß ich mit Bedauern feststellen, daß Sie einer Mystifikation zum Opfer gefallen sind. Das Foto in Heft 48 S. 406 (“Ardennenoffensive”) stellt nicht mich, sondern einen mir unbekannten Unterführer dar. Sollten Sie mir entgegenhalten, daß Sie es aus dem Archiv des British War Museum bezogen haben, so spricht das nicht gegen meine Feststellung, nur gegen das IMV.”
Jochen Peiper, Bad Krozingen  English Translation below

Translated: “As an interested and distanced reader of her above-mentioned journal, I regret to find that you have fallen prey to mystification. The photograph in Issue 48 p. 406 (“Battle of the Bulge”) does not depict me but an underling I know. If you tell me that you obtained it from the archives of the British War Museum, that does not contradict my statement, only against the IMV. ”

 


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s